Australian, b.1992

jaq.stojanovic@gmail.com

 

 

TERTIARY EDUCATION

2015           Bachelor of Fine Art (First Class Honours), Victorian College of the Arts, AU

2012-14      Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, AU

2013           Fine Art Study Abroad Program, Prato IT

FURTHER EDUCATION

2022           Historical Techniques and Technologies, four-day course, Fondazione Lisio, Florence IT

2019           Stephan Ehrenhofer: Learning to Fly, one-day workshop, McClelland AU 

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2023           West End Artspace, West Melbourne AU

2022           Ж!, Conners Conners Gallery, Fitzroy AU
2019           Fabric Concrete, Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston AU

2019           Bread + Games, Gallery Boot, Christopher Boots, Melbourne AU

2018           Pirot Notes, The Workshop on Forster, Berlin DE

2015           Keeping In Touch, ACCA Startups, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne AU

 

TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2022           Couch and Work Table with Kerrie Poliness, online exhibition

2022           a thread between with Jordan Mitchell-Fletcher, ReadingRoom, Melbourne AU

2019           Handheld Juncture, with Jordan Mitchell-Fletcher, Hayden's Gallery, Melbourne AU

COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS

2020           Works made in collaboration with John Nixon as part of his exhibition Groups + Pairs, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne AU

2019           Works made in collaboration with John Nixon as part of his exhibition Paired Paintings, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney AU

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2023           Waste Not, Want Not! Curated by Trent Walter, Negative Press, Brunswick AU

2022           Pliable Planes: Expanded Textiles & Fibre Practices, Curated by Karen Hall & Catherine Woolley, UNSW Galleries, Sydney AU
2022           Text Tile, Curated by Madeline Simm, Anna Fiedler & Tia Ansell, Caves Gallery, Melbourne AU
2022           Represented Artists, Haydens, Brunswick East AU
2022           Art & Gender, Justin Art House Museum, Prahran AU
2022           Material Culture, Curated by Marsha Golemac, NGV Melbourne Design Week 2022, At the Above, Melbourne AU
2021           Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora AU

2021           Cooking with John, Curated by Amalia Lindo & Jacqueline Stojanovic, Haydens, Melbourne AU

2021           Future Inheritance, Curated by Marsha Golemac, NGV Melbourne Design Week 2021, Truce, Melbourne AU

2021           Of Colour and Light Biennial, Curated by Anna Prifti, West End Art Space, Melbourne AU

2019           Haus Werk: The Bauhaus in contemporary art, Curated by Jane O'Neill with Lisa Byrne & Simon Lawrie, McClelland, Langwarrin AU  

2019           Drawing Folio 3: Abstraction, Curated by Justin Andrews & John Nixon, Block Projects Gallery, Melbourne AU

2019           Pictures Made of Wool, Curated by John Nixon, Studio 14 Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne AU

2019           Love Letters to Feminisms, Curated by Margaret Mayhew & Nilmini Fernando, Trocadero Art Space, Footscray AU

2018           Unrepresented Artists, Curated by Hayden Stuart, Hayden's Gallery, Melbourne AU

2017           High in Fibre, Bilskúr Galleri, Textílsetur, Blönduós IS

2017           Analogue Photography, Curated by David Pujado, Bartcelona Gallery, Belgrade, RS

2016           Art Holds a High Place in My Life | Damp: Study of an artist at 21, Curated by Rosemary Forde, Gormenghast, Melbourne AU

2016           Space Material, Curated by David Hugh Thomas, one-day exhibition, Education Room, MUMA, Melbourne AU

2015           An Afterthought, Curated by Rachel Schenberg, one-day exhibition, Good Time Studios for Artmeet ARI, Melbourne AU

2015           Lovers in The Parking Lot, Curated by Hana Earles, one-day exhibition, Artmeet ARI, Melbourne AU

2015           Debut XI, Curated by Xanthe Dobbie & Kali Michailidis, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne AU

 

CURATORIAL
2021           Cooking with John, curated by Amalia Lindo & Jacqueline Stojanovic, Haydens, Melbourne AU

2015           Feeling Without Touching, Bouverie Studios, Carlton AU

2014           Who Drew That Star on The Blackboard, Rubicon ARI, North Melbourne AU

WORKSHOPS FOR EXHIBITIONS

2022           Weaving workshop, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, Australia
2020           Weaving workshop, McClelland, Langwarrin, Australia

2018           Weaving workshop, The Workshop on Forster, Berlin, Germany

COLLECTIONS

The Justin Art House Museum, The National Gallery of Victoria, and Private Collections in Australia, USA, Germany, and Serbia.

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY + TALKS

2022           SPHERE, artist book by Justin Andrews and Kyle Jenkins
2022           Panelist speaker, Starting at Zero, UNSW Galleries, Sydney
2022           Panelist speaker, John Nixon: his art and influence, The Lyon Housemuseum, Kew AU

2019           Katie Paine, A Chorus That Spans Generations, A+A Online, Art & Australia Magazine, Melbourne AU

2015           Zoe Theodore, Keeping In Touch, ACCA Art Blog, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne AU

2015           Jack Clarke, Inside Artmeet: An Artist Run Initiative, Interview for Timeout Magazine, Melbourne AU

2014           Maria Miranda, Artmeet: Open For Inspection, The ARI Experience Blog, Melbourne AU

AWARDS + RESIDENCIES

2022           Artist in residence, Lottozero Textile Centre, Prato IT 

2022           Grantee, Ian Potter Cultural Trust 

2021           Finalist, Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora AU

2017           Artist in residence, Textílsetur, Blönduós IS


OTHER RELATED ACTIVITY  
2022           RMIT University Fashion and Textile Department, Woven Textile Design, Lecturer
2022           Foundation House, weaving workshops for women, Workshop Facilitator
2022           The Boroughs and Monsier Truffe, Designer for chocolate collaboration 

2021-22      Estate of John Nixon, Studio Assistant
2021           Zèfiro wine label with Filippo Giorli, Designer

2016-20      Studio Assistant for John Nixon

2019-22      McClelland, Front of House Coordinator

2019           The Melbourne Art Theatre, The Donkey's Tail Klang Theatre, Performer

2019           Martumili Artists, Newman, Volunteer 

2016-18      Bartcelona Gallery Belgrade, Serbia, Exhibit Writer

2017           Nagel Draxler Berlin (DE), Internship

2017           Belgrade Photo Month (RS), Catalogue Writer

2015-16      National Gallery of Victoria, Public Programs Representative

2014-16      Artmeet ARI, Co-Founder

2014-16      Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Invigilator

2014           The Donkey’s Tail, Singer

2014           Performer for Geoff Robinson’s 15 locations / 15 minutes / 15 days, Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture

2014           Assistant for David Shrigley’s Life & Life Drawing at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2014           Assistant for Paola Pivi’s You started it… I finish it at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne