top of page

Citizen of Australia and Serbia, b.1992

Represented by Haydens Naarm Melbourne

 

 

TERTIARY EDUCATION

2015           Bachelor of Fine Art (First Class Honours), Victorian College of the Arts, AU

2012-14      Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, AU

2013           Fine Art Study Abroad Program, Prato IT

FURTHER EDUCATION

2022           Private tuition with Graziella Guidotti, Florence IT

2022           Historical Techniques and Technologies, five-day course, Fondazione Lisio, Florence IT

2019           Stephan Ehrenhofer: Learning to Fly, one-day workshop, McClelland AU 

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2024           Colour Ways, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

2023           A net woven from my own hair, Curated by Felixe Laing, Chez Derriere at Parnell Project Space, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland NZ

2023           Fabric Paintings, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

2022           Ж!, Conners Conners Gallery, Fitzroy AU
2019           Fabric Concrete, Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston AU

2019           Bread + Games, Gallery Boot, Christopher Boots, Melbourne AU

2018           Pirot Notes, The Workshop on Forster, Berlin DE

2015           Keeping In Touch, ACCA Startups, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne AU

 

TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2023           Couch + Work Table with Kerrie Poliness, facilitated by Stephen Bram and Masato Takasakas, Melbourne AU

2022           a thread between with Jordan Mitchell-Fletcher, ReadingRoom, Northcote AU

2019           Handheld Juncture, with Jordan Mitchell-Fletcher, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS

2020           Works made in collaboration with John Nixon as part of his exhibition Groups + Pairs, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne AU

2019           Works made in collaboration with John Nixon as part of his exhibition Paired Paintings, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney AU

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2024           Weaving Matter: Material Experimentation, Curated by Liz Williamson, TAMA, Ararat AU

2024           Let the Sun Shine in, Curated by Sara Lindsay, Five Walls Gallery, Footscray AU

2023           Post Structure, Curated by Kyle Jenkins and Justin Andrews, UniSQ Gallery, Toowoomba AU

2023           Weaving Matter: Material and Context Curated by Liz Williamson, Australian Design Centre, Sydney AU

2022           Pliable Planes: Expanded Textiles & Fibre Practices, Curated by Karen Hall & Catherine Woolley, UNSW Galleries, Sydney AU
2022           Text Tile, Curated by Madeline Simm, Anna Fiedler & Tia Ansell, Caves Gallery, Melbourne AU
2022           Represented Artists, Haydens, Brunswick East AU
2022           Material Culture, Curated by Marsha Golemac, NGV Melbourne Design Week 2022, At the Above, Melbourne AU

2021           Cooking with John, Curated by Amalia Lindo & Jacqueline Stojanovi
ć, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

2021           Future Inheritance, Curated by Marsha Golemac, NGV Melbourne Design Week 2021, Truce, Melbourne AU

2021           Of Colour and Light Biennial, Curated by Anna Prifti, West End Art Space, Melbourne AU

2019           Haus Werk: The Bauhaus in contemporary art, Curated by Jane O'Neill with Lisa Byrne & Simon Lawrie, McClelland, Langwarrin AU  

2019           Drawing Folio 3: Abstraction, Curated by Justin Andrews & John Nixon, Block Projects Gallery, Richmond AU

2019           Pictures Made of Wool, Curated by John Nixon, Studio 14 Gertrude Contemporary, Preston AU

2019           Love Letters to Feminisms, Curated by Margaret Mayhew & Nilmini Fernando, Trocadero Art Space, Footscray AU

2018           Unrepresented Artists, Curated by Hayden Stuart, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

2017           High in Fibre, Bilskúr Galleri, Textílsetur, Blönduós IS

2017           Analogue Photography, Curated by David Pujado, Bartcelona Gallery, Belgrade, RS

2016           Art Holds a High Place in My Life | Damp: Study of an artist at 21, Curated by Rosemary Forde, Gormenghast, Melbourne AU

2016           Space Material, Curated by David Hugh Thomas, one-day exhibition, Education Room, MUMA, Melbourne AU

2015           An Afterthought, Curated by Rachel Schenberg, one-day exhibition, Good Time Studios for Artmeet ARI, Melbourne AU

2015           Lovers in The Parking Lot, Curated by Hana Earles, one-day exhibition, Artmeet ARI, Melbourne AU

2015           Debut XI, Curated by Xanthe Dobbie & Kali Michailidis, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne AU

CURATORIAL
2024           SPHERE, artist book, co-edited by Justin Andrews & Jacqueline Stojanović, Melbourne AU

2021           Cooking with John, curated by Amalia Lindo & Jacqueline Stojanović, Haydens, Brunswick East AU

2015           Feeling Without Touching, Bouverie Studios, Carlton AU

WORKSHOPS 

2024           Weaving workshop, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton, Australia

2024           Weaving workshop, Lottozero, Prato, Italy

2024           Weaving workshop, Ararat Gallery TAMA, Ararat, Australia

2024           Weaving workshop, La Trobe Regional Gallery, Bendigo, Australia 

2023           Weaving workshop, Fremantle Art Centre, Fremantle, Australia           

2022           Weaving workshop, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, Australia
2020           Weaving workshop, McClelland, Langwarrin, Australia

2018           Weaving workshop, The Workshop on Forster, Berlin, Germany

COLLECTIONS

The Justin Art House Museum, The National Gallery of Victoria, Australian National University, and Private Collections in Australia, USA, Germany, Italy, and Serbia.

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY + TALKS + PRESS

2024           Panel speaker, Pliable Planes, La Trobe Regional Gallery Bendigo AU

2023           Panel speaker, Pliable Planes, Fremantle Art Centre, Fremantle AU

2023           Guest lecture, Monash Design Prato, Monash University Art Design & Archiecture, Caulfield AU

2023           A net woven from my own hair, artist book created by Jacqueline Stojanović and Felixe Laing, published by Te Tuhi NZ

2023           Panel speaker, Zestre: Șezătoare, moderated by Larisa Petcuț, Timișoara, RO

2023           Interview, conducted by Mariagiulia DaRiva, Monash Prato Centre, IT

2023           Ж!, self-published artist book, designed by Warren Taylor AU

2022           Damsko Srce: Heritage hanging by a thread, Garland Magazine

2022           You Stir the Pot: Recipes for change, artist recipe anthology initiated by Victoria Manganiello USA

2022           SPHERE, artist book curated by Justin Andrews & Kyle Jenkins AU
2022           Panel speaker, Starting at Zero, UNSW Galleries, Sydney AU
2022           Panel speaker, John Nixon: his art and influence, The Lyon Housemuseum, Kew AU

2019           Katie Paine, A Chorus That Spans Generations, A+A Online, Art & Australia Magazine, Melbourne AU

2015           Zoe Theodore, Keeping In Touch, ACCA Art Blog, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne AU

2015           Jack Clarke, Inside Artmeet: An Artist Run Initiative, Interview for Timeout Magazine, Melbourne AU

2014           Maria Miranda, Artmeet: Open For Inspection, The ARI Experience Blog, Melbourne AU

AWARDS + RESIDENCIES

2023           Finalist, Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo AU

2022           Artist in residence, Lottozero Textile Centre, Prato IT 

2022           Grantee, Ian Potter Cultural Trust 

2021           Finalist, Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora AU

2017           Artist in residence, Textílsetur, Blönduós IS


OTHER RELATED ACTIVITY  
2022-24      RMIT University Fashion and Textile Department, Woven Textile Design, Lecturer
2022-24
      Foundation House, Tapestry classes for new settlers, Teacher
2022           The Boroughs and Monsier Truffe, Designer

2021-24      Estate of John Nixon, Studio Assistant
2021           Zèfiro wine label with Filippo Giorli, Designer

2016-20      Studio Assistant for John Nixon

2019-22      McClelland, Front of House Coordinator

2019           The Melbourne Art Theatre, The Donkey's Tail Klang Theatre, Performer

2019           Martumili Artists, Newman, Volunteer 

2016-18      Bartcelona Gallery Belgrade, Serbia, Exhibit Writer

2017           Nagel Draxler Berlin (DE), Internship

2017           Belgrade Photo Month (RS), Catalogue Writer

2015-16      National Gallery of Victoria, Public Programs Representative

2014-16      Artmeet ARI, Co-Founder

2014-16      Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Invigilator

2014           The Donkey’s Tail, Singer

2014           Performer for Geoff Robinson’s 15 locations / 15 minutes / 15 days, Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture

2014           Assistant for David Shrigley’s Life & Life Drawing at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2014           Assistant for Paola Pivi’s You started it… I finish it at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

 

bottom of page