Born Melbourne, 1992

 

 

EDUCATION

2015          Bachelor of Fine Art (First Class Honours), Victorian College of the Arts, Australia

2012-14    Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, Australia

2013          Fine Art Study Abroad Program, Monash University Campus, Prato, Italy

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018          Pirot Notes, The Workshop on Forster, Berlin, Germany

2015          Keeping In Touch, ACCA Startups, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

2014          Monologue, Runt Space Gallery, Monash University, Melbourne

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2018          Unrepresented Artists, Curated by Hayden Stuart, Hayden's Gallery, Melbourne

2017          High in Fibre, Bilskúr Galleri, Textílsetur, Blönduós, Iceland

2017          B-Side, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2017          Analogue Photography, Curated by David Pujado, Bartcelona Gallery, Belgrade, Serbia

2016          Art Holds a High Place in My Life | Damp: Study of an artist at 21, Curated by Rosemary Forde, Gormenghast, Melbourne

2016          Space Material, Curated by David Hugh Thomas, MUMA, Melbourne

2015          Honours Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

2015          An Afterthought, Curated by Rachel Schenberg, Good Time Studios for Artmeet ARI, Melbourne

2015          “ ; ”, Honours Preview, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

2015          Lovers in The Parking Lot, Curated by Hana Earles, Artmeet ARI, Melbourne

2015          Debut XI, Curated by Xanthe Dobbie & Kali Michailidis, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne

2014          MADA Now: Graduate Exhibition, Monash University, Melbourne

2014          1 Space of Recollection, Curated by Natasha Manners & Jane Safarian, Monash University, Melbourne

2014          Article 5, Amnesty International, Mamadukes, Caulfield

2014          Open For Inspection, Curated by Hana Earles & Kon Kyrizakis, Artmeet ARI, Melbourne

2013          By Any Other Name, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Melbourne                                 

2011          Small Works, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne                                                         

2011          Works on Paper, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne

 

CURATORIAL

2015           Feeling Without Touching, Bouverie Studios, Carlton

2014           Who Drew That Star on The Blackboard, Rubicon ARI, North Melbourne

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2015           Zoe Theodore, Keeping In Touch, ACCA Art Blog, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

2015           Jack Clarke, Inside Artmeet: An Artist Run Initiative, Interview for Timeout Magazine, Melbourne

2015           Kali Michailidis & Xanthe Dobbie, Debut XI Catalogue Essay, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne

2014           Maria Miranda, Artmeet: Open For Inspection, The ARI Experience Blog

 

 

OTHER RELATED ACTIVITY

2019             Martumili Artists, Newman, WA, Australia, Volunteer

2017             Textílsetur Blönduós, Iceland, Artist in Residence 

2017             Nagel Draxler Berlin, Germany, Internship

2017             Belgrade Photo Month, Serbia, Catalogue Writer
2016-2018   Bartcelona Gallery Belgrade, Serbia, Exhibition Writer

2016             Studio Assistant for John Nixon

2014-16       Artmeet ARI, Co-Founder/Board Member

2014-16       Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Invigilator

2015-16       National Gallery of Victoria, Public Programs Representative

2014             Singer for John Nixon’s The Donkey’s Tail

2014             Performer for Geoff Robinson’s 15 locations / 15 minutes / 15 days, Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture

2014             Assistant for David Shrigley’s Life & Life Drawing at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2014             Assistant for Paola Pivi’s You started it… I finish it at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne